Privacy Cookie Data Policy

Privacy Policy

Signs of the Sea (“Signs of the Sea”, “we”, “us, and “our”) provide you with access to our site: signsofthesea.co.uk.  This Privacy Policy explains to you how certain information about you may be processed. By using this site and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about yourself, which you have provided, may be processed by us.

It may seem be a very dull set of information, but it’s important that you read, understand and consent to the use of your data by Signs of the Sea in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We may revise this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it.  By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

Use of Cookies
For almost all websites to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users.

Cookies are small text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Third Party Cookies
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. The only other cookies used on our website are for ‘analytics’ purposes and sometimes referred to as ‘performance cookies’. They comprise Google analytics and pay-per-click’ information and only store anonymous data. These help us assess the performance of our website and tell us how a visitor accessed our site, how many pages they visited and whether they purchased a product. This helps us (and no-one else) to evaluate search engines, referral sites, etc. They do not record personal information and they are certainly not made available to third parties for their own marketing use.

We partner with the following Third parties:
Paypal
These cookies are set to help prevent fraud and to support checkout functionality. The data stored by these cookies never shows any confidential information.

Google Analytics
These cookies enable us to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. This information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies never shows any confidential information.

Managing Cookies
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. You may not be able to register and you will not be able to place an order and purchase items.

Sharing Information
We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties. Where we link to other websites, these sites may collect their own information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. 

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Use of your Information
Signs of the Sea complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 when dealing with any personal information collected via the website. This means that Signs of the Sea will only store the data necessary to offer services provided on the website, namely to allow visitors to purchase items. Your personal information is never sold or redistributed to any third party. We may disclose your personal information to third parties only in the following cases:

  1. If we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your personal information, and
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, Signs of the Sea never send bulk unsolicited emails to email addresses. We may send emails to existing customers or those who have enquired about our products.

Data Protection
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your data. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  We only hold personal data for as long as necessary and once data is no longer needed it is deleted from our files. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Your Data
“your data” means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, Registration Name, Password, where applicable, and other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to us or otherwise via the site at any time.  This information is known as “personal information” because it is capable of identifying you as a living individual.  Personal information is afforded certain protections under data privacy and other laws and you can be assured that your personal information will be handled at all times by us in compliance with such laws.

Data Security
Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Privacy Policy Changes
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we use your data please contact us by email at info@signsofthesea.co.uk